HOME Media Kit Advertising Contact Us About Us
[…] That testimony is now in front of Judge Alphonso Gonzales and the administration has no defense of its own against it. Now the union, Dan Desmond and Donato Iorio, after refusing her pleas to join her in her appeal, have inserted themselves without even asking the court for permission, and filed against her.

 IAFF Local 92 without any Toledo firefighter precedent to support them whatsoever now claims a trainee has no right to be heard because trainees are probationary firefighters who have no rights of due process. In doing so the union ignores the Ohio Revised Code, O.R.C. 4117.09, states clearly: “A party to [a collective bargaining] agreement may bring suit for violation of the agreement or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” The union goes against the very language of their own collective bargaining agreement, which states in very plain language, that probationary fire fighter term commences “after graduation.”